SpeciesFacts

All species › Birds › American Robin

American Robin

Turdus migratorius

Bird · family Turdidae · order Passeriformes

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G5: secure[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

American Robin
Photo: Rhododendrites, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Endangered Species Act
Not listed[1]
NatureServe global rank
G5 Secure[2]
Native in
50 states[3]
Oldest known wild bird
13 years[4]

The American Robin (Turdus migratorius) is a songbird in the family Turdidae[5]. NatureServe ranks it G5, which means Secure worldwide, and it is not listed under the US Endangered Species Act[2][1].

Conservation status

NatureServe gives the American Robin a global rank of G5 and a United States rank of N5, and both mean Secure[2][6]. The IUCN Red List category recorded by NatureServe is Least concern[7]. The bird is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS data checked on 2026-10-30[1]. It is on the federal list of migratory birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act[8].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Not listed
NatureServe global rank[2] G5 (Secure)
NatureServe US rank[6] N5 (Secure)
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[7] Least concern
Migratory Bird Treaty Act[8] Protected

Where American Robin lives

NatureServe lists the American Robin as native in 50 US states and territories, including Alaska, Texas, New York, California and the District of Columbia[3]. Most states rank it as Secure, and some rank the breeding season and the winter season separately[9]. State lists show where NatureServe records the bird, so they are not a promise that you will see one[3].

Alaska: native, state rank S5BAKMaine: native, state rank S5B,S5NMEWisconsin: native, state rank S5BWIVermont: native, state rank S5BVTNew Hampshire: native, state rank S5BNHWashington: native, state rank S5B,S5NWAIdaho: native, state rank S5IDMontana: native, state rank S5BMTNorth Dakota: native, state rank SNRBNDMinnesota: native, state rank SNRB,SNRNMNIllinois: native, state rank S5ILMichigan: native, state rank S5MINew York: native, state rank S5BNYMassachusetts: native, state rank S5MAOregon: native, state rank S5ORNevada: native, state rank S5NVWyoming: native, state rank S5BWYSouth Dakota: native, state rank S5B,S4NSDIowa: native, state rank S5B,S5NIAIndiana: native, state rank S5BINOhio: native, state rank S5OHPennsylvania: native, state rank S5BPANew Jersey: native, state rank S5B,S5NNJConnecticut: native, state rank S5BCTRhode Island: native, state rank S5BRICalifornia: native, state rank SNRCAUtah: native, state rank S5UTColorado: native, state rank S5CONebraska: native, state rank S5NEMissouri: native, state rank S5MOKentucky: native, state rank S5B,S5NKYWest Virginia: native, state rank S5N,S5BWVVirginia: native, state rank S5VAMaryland: native, state rank S5B,S5NMDDelaware: native, state rank S5DEArizona: native, state rank S5AZNew Mexico: native, state rank S5B,S5NNMKansas: native, state rank S5KSArkansas: native, state rank S5ARTennessee: native, state rank S5TNNorth Carolina: native, state rank S5B,S5NNCSouth Carolina: native, state rank S4SCDistrict of Columbia: native, state rank S5B,S5NDCOklahoma: native, state rank S5BOKLouisiana: native, state rank S4B,S5NLAMississippi: native, state rank S5B,S5NMSAlabama: native, state rank S5ALGeorgia: native, state rank S5GAHawaii: not recordedHITexas: native, state rank S4B,S5NTXFlorida: native, state rank SNRB,SNRNFLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[9].
Show state ranks (50 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlabamaS5Secure
AlaskaS5BSecure (breeding)
ArizonaS5Secure
ArkansasS5Secure
CaliforniaSNRNot Ranked
ColoradoS5Secure
ConnecticutS5BSecure (breeding)
DelawareS5Secure
District of ColumbiaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
FloridaSNRB,SNRNNot Ranked (breeding), Not Ranked (nonbreeding)
GeorgiaS5Secure
IdahoS5Secure
IllinoisS5Secure
IndianaS5BSecure (breeding)
IowaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
KansasS5Secure
KentuckyS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
LouisianaS4B,S5NApparently Secure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
MaineS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
MarylandS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
MassachusettsS5Secure
MichiganS5Secure
MinnesotaSNRB,SNRNNot Ranked (breeding), Not Ranked (nonbreeding)
MississippiS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
MissouriS5Secure
MontanaS5BSecure (breeding)
NebraskaS5Secure
NevadaS5Secure
New HampshireS5BSecure (breeding)
New JerseyS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
New MexicoS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
New YorkS5BSecure (breeding)
North CarolinaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
North DakotaSNRBNot Ranked (breeding)
OhioS5Secure
OklahomaS5BSecure (breeding)
OregonS5Secure
PennsylvaniaS5BSecure (breeding)
Rhode IslandS5BSecure (breeding)
South CarolinaS4Apparently Secure
South DakotaS5B,S4NSecure (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding)
TennesseeS5Secure
TexasS4B,S5NApparently Secure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
UtahS5Secure
VermontS5BSecure (breeding)
VirginiaS5Secure
WashingtonS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
West VirginiaS5N,S5BSecure (nonbreeding), Secure (breeding)
WisconsinS5BSecure (breeding)
WyomingS5BSecure (breeding)

Habitat

NatureServe records many habitat types for this bird, including hardwood, conifer and mixed forest, shrubland, grassland, old fields, cropland, suburbs, orchards, forested wetlands and riparian areas[10]. The notes say robins like damp ground and small fruits, and they also live in parks, gardens and thickets[11]. Nests sit in forks or on branches of trees and shrubs, and sometimes on building ledges, fences or posts[11]. A nest is usually 1 to 6 meters above the ground[11].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[10]

Size, diet and lifespan

Adults eat worms, insects and other small invertebrates, which they mostly find on the ground, along with small fruits[12]. NatureServe calls them invertivores and frugivores, which means they eat invertebrates and fruit[13]. One diet estimate puts it at 50% invertebrates and 50% fruit[14]. The typical length is 25 cm (10 in) and the typical adult weight is 77 g[15][16]. A clutch is usually 4 eggs, with a range of 3 to 6[17]. The female incubates for usually 11 to 14 days, and both parents tend the young, and the chicks fly from the nest at 14 to 16 days old[17]. The longest recorded lifespan in AnAge is 17 years, and the oldest known wild robin in banding records was at least 13 years 11 months old[18][4].

Trait Value
Typical length[15] 25 cm (10 in)
Typical adult weight[16] 77 g (2.7 oz)
Longest recorded lifespan (AnAge)[18] 17 years
Oldest known wild bird (banding)[4] 13 years 11 months
Litter or clutch size[19] 3
Gestation or incubation[20] 13 days
Female maturity[21] 365 days (about 1.0 years)
Food habits[13] Invertivore, Frugivore
Migration[22] non-migrant, local migrant, long-distance migrant

Estimated diet composition (EltonTraits 1.0)[14]

  • 50% invertebrates
  • 50% fruit

When to look for it

Robins are active by day and around dawn and dusk[23]. In the breeding season they start singing early in the morning and keep singing late into the evening[24]. Most robins that nest in Alaska, Canada and the northern United States move south for winter, though the number that stay north changes from year to year[25]. Moves south may start in August and can be large in October and November[25]. In February the trip north starts for robins in the South, and robins reach northern breeding areas mostly in March and April[25]. Most GBIF records fall in April, May and June, which shows when people report robins and not how many there are[26].

January: 1,233,491 recordsJanFebruary: 1,514,207 recordsFebMarch: 2,334,425 recordsMarApril: 3,593,543 recordsAprMay: 4,527,556 recordsMayJune: 2,708,847 recordsJunJuly: 1,962,369 recordsJulAugust: 1,261,581 recordsAugSeptember: 1,274,303 recordsSepOctober: 1,456,273 recordsOctNovember: 1,106,041 recordsNovDecember: 1,036,530 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[26].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January1,233,491
February1,514,207
March2,334,425
April3,593,543
May4,527,556
June2,708,847
July1,962,369
August1,261,581
September1,274,303
October1,456,273
November1,106,041
December1,036,530

Where to see it

National Park Service species lists record American Robin as present in 269 park units[27]. Present means the park has a confirmed record, not that sightings are common.

And 245 more park units.

States with the most GBIF observation records: New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, California, Massachusetts[28]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Questions people ask

Is the American Robin endangered?
No. NatureServe ranks it G5 and N5, which means Secure, and it is not listed under the US Endangered Species Act[2][6][1].
Where does the American Robin live?
NatureServe lists it as native in 50 US states and territories[3]. It uses forests, woodlands, grasslands, suburbs and many other habitats[10].
What does the American Robin eat?
It eats worms, insects and other invertebrates, plus small fruits[12]. One estimate splits the diet 50% invertebrates and 50% fruit[14].
How big is an American Robin?
The typical length is 25 cm (10 in) and the typical adult weight is 77 g[15][16].
How long does an American Robin live?
The longest recorded lifespan in AnAge is 17 years[18]. The oldest known wild robin in US and Canadian banding records was at least 13 years 11 months old[4].

Facts and sources

  1. American Robin is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS ECOS data (checked 2026-10-30). USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for American Robin: G5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists American Robin as native in 50 US states and territories: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky,... NatureServe Explorer
  4. Oldest known wild American Robin from US and Canadian bird banding records: at least 13 years 11 months old (USGS Bird Banding Laboratory). USGS Bird Banding Lab
  5. American Robin (Turdus migratorius) is a bird in the family Turdidae, order Passeriformes. NatureServe Explorer
  6. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  7. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Least concern. NatureServe Explorer
  8. American Robin is on the federal list of migratory birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (50 CFR 10.13). eCFR, 50 CFR 10.13
  9. NatureServe state ranks for American Robin (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  10. Habitat types NatureServe records for American Robin: Forest - hardwood, Forest - conifer, Forest - mixed, Woodland - hardwood, Woodland - conifer, Woodland - mixed, Shrubland/chaparral, Savanna, Grassland/herbaceous, Old field, Cropland/hedgerow,... NatureServe Explorer
  11. NatureServe notes on habitat for American Robin. NatureServe Explorer
  12. NatureServe notes on food for American Robin. NatureServe Explorer
  13. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Invertivore, Frugivore. NatureServe Explorer
  14. Estimated diet composition in EltonTraits 1.0: 50% invertebrates, 50% fruit. EltonTraits 1.0
  15. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 25 cm (10 in). NatureServe Explorer
  16. Typical adult weight recorded by NatureServe: 77 g (2.7 oz). NatureServe Explorer
  17. NatureServe notes on reproduction for American Robin. NatureServe Explorer
  18. Maximum recorded lifespan in AnAge: 17 years. This is a record, not a typical lifespan. AnAge
  19. Typical litter or clutch size in AnAge: 3. AnAge
  20. Gestation or incubation period in AnAge: 13 days. AnAge
  21. Age at female sexual maturity in AnAge: 365 days (about 1.0 years). AnAge
  22. NatureServe migration category for American Robin: non-migrant, local migrant, long-distance migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  23. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Diurnal, Crepuscular. NatureServe Explorer
  24. NatureServe notes on phenology for American Robin. NatureServe Explorer
  25. NatureServe notes on migration for American Robin. NatureServe Explorer
  26. GBIF observation records of American Robin in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF
  27. NPSpecies park lists recording American Robin as present (list on this page). NPS NPSpecies
  28. US states with the most GBIF observation records of American Robin: New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, California, Massachusetts. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.

Photo: Rhododendrites, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.