SpeciesFacts

All species › Birds › Baltimore Oriole

Baltimore Oriole

Icterus galbula

Bird · family Icteridae · order Passeriformes

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G5: secure[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

Baltimore Oriole
Photo: Mdf, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Endangered Species Act
Not listed[1]
NatureServe global rank
G5 Secure[2]
Native in
41 states[3]
Oldest known wild bird
12 years[4]

The Baltimore Oriole is a bird in the family Icteridae, order Passeriformes[5]. It is not listed under the US Endangered Species Act, and NatureServe ranks it as Secure worldwide[1][2].

Conservation status

NatureServe gives the Baltimore Oriole a global rank of G5, which means Secure[2]. In the United States its breeding rank is N5B, also Secure[6]. The IUCN Red List category recorded by NatureServe is Least concern[7]. It is not listed as endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species Act in USFWS data[1]. It is on the federal list of migratory birds protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act[8].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Not listed
NatureServe global rank[2] G5 (Secure)
NatureServe US rank[6] N5B (Secure (breeding))
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[7] Least concern
Migratory Bird Treaty Act[8] Protected

Where Baltimore Oriole lives

NatureServe lists the Baltimore Oriole as native in 41 US states and territories[3]. These include Alabama, Texas, Colorado, Maine, Florida, Minnesota and Wyoming, along with the District of Columbia[3]. Records on GBIF are highest in New York, Ohio, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin, but that follows where people look and report, not how many birds live there[9].

Alaska: not recordedAKMaine: native, state rank S2N,S5BMEWisconsin: native, state rank S5BWIVermont: native, state rank S5BVTNew Hampshire: native, state rank S5BNHWashington: not recordedWAIdaho: not recordedIDMontana: native, state rank S4BMTNorth Dakota: native, state rank SNRBNDMinnesota: native, state rank SNRBMNIllinois: native, state rank S5ILMichigan: native, state rank S5MINew York: native, state rank S5BNYMassachusetts: native, state rank S5BMAOregon: not recordedORNevada: not recordedNVWyoming: native, state rank SNRWYSouth Dakota: native, state rank S5BSDIowa: native, state rank S5B,S5NIAIndiana: native, state rank S4BINOhio: native, state rank S5OHPennsylvania: native, state rank S5BPANew Jersey: native, state rank S4B,S4NNJConnecticut: native, state rank S5BCTRhode Island: native, state rank S5BRICalifornia: not recordedCAUtah: not recordedUTColorado: native, state rank S1BCONebraska: native, state rank S5NEMissouri: native, state rank SNRBMOKentucky: native, state rank S4BKYWest Virginia: native, state rank S5BWVVirginia: native, state rank S5VAMaryland: native, state rank S4BMDDelaware: native, state rank S4BDEArizona: not recordedAZNew Mexico: not recordedNMKansas: native, state rank S5BKSArkansas: native, state rank S3N,S4BARTennessee: native, state rank S4TNNorth Carolina: native, state rank S3B,S3NNCSouth Carolina: native, state rank S3SCDistrict of Columbia: native, state rank S1B,S3NDCOklahoma: native, state rank S3OKLouisiana: native, state rank S4BLAMississippi: native, state rank SNAMSAlabama: native, state rank S3BALGeorgia: native, state rank S3GAHawaii: not recordedHITexas: native, state rank S4BTXFlorida: native, state rank SNRNFLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[10].
Show state ranks (41 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlabamaS3BVulnerable (breeding)
ArkansasS3N,S4BVulnerable (nonbreeding), Apparently Secure (breeding)
ColoradoS1BCritically Imperiled (breeding)
ConnecticutS5BSecure (breeding)
DelawareS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
District of ColumbiaS1B,S3NCritically Imperiled (breeding), Vulnerable (nonbreeding)
FloridaSNRNNot Ranked (nonbreeding)
GeorgiaS3Vulnerable
IllinoisS5Secure
IndianaS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
IowaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
KansasS5BSecure (breeding)
KentuckyS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
LouisianaS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
MaineS2N,S5BImperiled (nonbreeding), Secure (breeding)
MarylandS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
MassachusettsS5BSecure (breeding)
MichiganS5Secure
MinnesotaSNRBNot Ranked (breeding)
MississippiSNANot Applicable
MissouriSNRBNot Ranked (breeding)
MontanaS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
NebraskaS5Secure
New HampshireS5BSecure (breeding)
New JerseyS4B,S4NApparently Secure (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding)
New YorkS5BSecure (breeding)
North CarolinaS3B,S3NVulnerable (breeding), Vulnerable (nonbreeding)
North DakotaSNRBNot Ranked (breeding)
OhioS5Secure
OklahomaS3Vulnerable
PennsylvaniaS5BSecure (breeding)
Rhode IslandS5BSecure (breeding)
South CarolinaS3Vulnerable
South DakotaS5BSecure (breeding)
TennesseeS4Apparently Secure
TexasS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
VermontS5BSecure (breeding)
VirginiaS5Secure
West VirginiaS5BSecure (breeding)
WisconsinS5BSecure (breeding)
WyomingSNRNot Ranked

Habitat

NatureServe records woodland with hardwood trees, shrubland, suburban areas with orchards, and riparian areas as habitat types[11]. The notes describe open woodland, forest edges, groves of shade trees and orchards[12]. In migration and winter it also uses humid forest edge, second growth and scrub[12]. Nests are placed in trees, on average about 8 to 9 meters (25 to 30 feet) above the ground, often at the end of a drooping branch[12].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[11]

Size, diet and lifespan

The Baltimore Oriole eats insects, fruit and nectar[13]. It picks insects, especially caterpillars, from trees and shrubs[14]. One diet estimate is 60% invertebrates, 20% nectar and 20% fruit[15]. A typical bird is about 22 cm (9 in) long and weighs about 34 g[16][17]. A typical clutch is 4 eggs, and incubation takes about 13 days[18][19]. The longest recorded lifespan in AnAge is 14 years[20]. The oldest known wild bird in banding records was at least 12 years old[4].

Trait Value
Typical length[16] 22 cm (9 in)
Typical adult weight[17] 34 g (1.2 oz)
Longest recorded lifespan (AnAge)[20] 14 years
Oldest known wild bird (banding)[4] 12 years 0 months
Litter or clutch size[18] 4
Gestation or incubation[19] 13 days
Female maturity[21] 365 days (about 1.0 years)
Food habits[13] Invertivore, Frugivore, Nectarivore
Migration[22] non-migrant, local migrant, long-distance migrant

Estimated diet composition (EltonTraits 1.0)[15]

  • 60% invertebrates
  • 20% nectar
  • 20% fruit

When to look for it

The Baltimore Oriole is active during the day[23]. Most birds travel north through the southeastern states in March and April and reach the northern states in April and May[24]. Nesting usually begins in May[25]. Southward migration starts in late July or early August and runs through August and September[24]. GBIF records peak in May, June and August, which reflects when people look and report[26].

January: 24,306 recordsJanFebruary: 22,546 recordsFebMarch: 13,564 recordsMarApril: 191,825 recordsAprMay: 1,812,239 recordsMayJune: 575,872 recordsJunJuly: 197,388 recordsJulAugust: 235,049 recordsAugSeptember: 112,862 recordsSepOctober: 21,442 recordsOctNovember: 12,458 recordsNovDecember: 18,509 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[26].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January24,306
February22,546
March13,564
April191,825
May1,812,239
June575,872
July197,388
August235,049
September112,862
October21,442
November12,458
December18,509

Where to see it

National Park Service species lists record Baltimore Oriole as present in 150 park units[27]. Present means the park has a confirmed record, not that sightings are common.

And 126 more park units.

States with the most GBIF observation records: New York, Ohio, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin[9]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Questions people ask

Is the Baltimore Oriole endangered?
No. It is not listed as endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species Act[1]. NatureServe ranks it G5, which means Secure[2].
Where does the Baltimore Oriole live?
NatureServe lists it as native in 41 US states and territories[3]. It uses open woodland, forest edges, orchards and groves of shade trees[12].
What does the Baltimore Oriole eat?
It eats insects, fruit and nectar[13]. It picks caterpillars from trees and shrubs[14].
How big is a Baltimore Oriole?
A typical bird is about 22 cm (9 in) long and weighs about 34 g[16][17].
How long does a Baltimore Oriole live?
The longest recorded lifespan in AnAge is 14 years[20]. The oldest known wild bird in banding records was at least 12 years old[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Baltimore Oriole is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS ECOS data (checked 2026-10-30). USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for Baltimore Oriole: G5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists Baltimore Oriole as native in 41 US states and territories: Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland,... NatureServe Explorer
  4. Oldest known wild Baltimore Oriole from US and Canadian bird banding records: at least 12 years 0 months old (USGS Bird Banding Laboratory). USGS Bird Banding Lab
  5. Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula) is a bird in the family Icteridae, order Passeriformes. NatureServe Explorer
  6. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N5B (Secure (breeding)). NatureServe Explorer
  7. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Least concern. NatureServe Explorer
  8. Baltimore Oriole is on the federal list of migratory birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (50 CFR 10.13). eCFR, 50 CFR 10.13
  9. US states with the most GBIF observation records of Baltimore Oriole: New York, Ohio, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF
  10. NatureServe state ranks for Baltimore Oriole (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  11. Habitat types NatureServe records for Baltimore Oriole: Woodland - hardwood, Shrubland/chaparral, Suburban/orchard, Riparian. NatureServe Explorer
  12. NatureServe notes on habitat for Baltimore Oriole. NatureServe Explorer
  13. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Invertivore, Frugivore, Nectarivore. NatureServe Explorer
  14. NatureServe notes on food for Baltimore Oriole. NatureServe Explorer
  15. Estimated diet composition in EltonTraits 1.0: 60% invertebrates, 20% nectar, 20% fruit. EltonTraits 1.0
  16. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 22 cm (9 in). NatureServe Explorer
  17. Typical adult weight recorded by NatureServe: 34 g (1.2 oz). NatureServe Explorer
  18. Typical litter or clutch size in AnAge: 4. AnAge
  19. Gestation or incubation period in AnAge: 13 days. AnAge
  20. Maximum recorded lifespan in AnAge: 14 years. This is a record, not a typical lifespan. AnAge
  21. Age at female sexual maturity in AnAge: 365 days (about 1.0 years). AnAge
  22. NatureServe migration category for Baltimore Oriole: non-migrant, local migrant, long-distance migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  23. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Diurnal. NatureServe Explorer
  24. NatureServe notes on migration for Baltimore Oriole. NatureServe Explorer
  25. NatureServe notes on reproduction for Baltimore Oriole. NatureServe Explorer
  26. GBIF observation records of Baltimore Oriole in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF
  27. NPSpecies park lists recording Baltimore Oriole as present (list on this page). NPS NPSpecies

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.

Photo: Mdf, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.