SpeciesFacts

All species › Birds › Dark-eyed Junco

Dark-eyed Junco

Junco hyemalis

Bird · family Passerellidae · order Passeriformes

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G5: secure[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

Dark-eyed Junco
Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Endangered Species Act
Not listed[1]
NatureServe global rank
G5 Secure[2]
Native in
50 states[3]
Oldest known wild bird
11 years[4]

The Dark-eyed Junco is a small songbird in the family Passerellidae[5]. NatureServe ranks it Secure worldwide, and it is native across 50 US states and territories[2][3].

Conservation status

The Dark-eyed Junco is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act[1]. NatureServe gives it a global rank of G5 (Secure) and a national rank of N5 (Secure) in the United States[2][6]. The IUCN Red List category recorded by NatureServe is Least concern[7]. NatureServe estimates more than 1,000,000 adults worldwide[8]. The bird is also on the federal list of migratory birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act[9].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Not listed
NatureServe global rank[2] G5 (Secure)
NatureServe US rank[6] N5 (Secure)
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[7] Least concern
Migratory Bird Treaty Act[9] Protected
Total population (NatureServe estimate)[8] >1,000,000 individuals

Where Dark-eyed Junco lives

NatureServe lists the Dark-eyed Junco as native in 50 US states and territories, from Alaska to Florida and from Maine to California[3]. That includes the District of Columbia[3]. Some states, such as Delaware, Illinois, Mississippi and North Dakota, carry the NatureServe state rank SNA[10]. A state list shows where NatureServe records the bird, not a promise you will see it.

Alaska: native, state rank S5BAKMaine: native, state rank S5B,S5NMEWisconsin: native, state rank S3BWIVermont: native, state rank S5B,S5NVTNew Hampshire: native, state rank S5NHWashington: native, state rank S5B,S5NWAIdaho: native, state rank S5IDMontana: native, state rank S5BMTNorth Dakota: native, state rank SNANDMinnesota: native, state rank SNRB,SNRNMNIllinois: native, state rank SNAILMichigan: native, state rank S5MINew York: native, state rank S5BNYMassachusetts: native, state rank S5MAOregon: native, state rank S5ORNevada: native, state rank S4NVWyoming: native, state rank S5B,S5NWYSouth Dakota: native, state rank S5B,S5NSDIowa: native, state rank S5NIAIndiana: native, state rank S4NINOhio: native, state rank S2OHPennsylvania: native, state rank S5B,S5NPANew Jersey: native, state rank S4B,S5NNJConnecticut: native, state rank S5B,S5NCTRhode Island: native, state rank S2BRICalifornia: native, state rank SNRCAUtah: native, state rank S4B,S5NUTColorado: native, state rank S5CONebraska: native, state rank SNRNEMissouri: native, state rank SNRNMOKentucky: native, state rank S2B,S5NKYWest Virginia: native, state rank S5B,S5NWVVirginia: native, state rank S4VAMaryland: native, state rank S3BMDDelaware: native, state rank SNADEArizona: native, state rank S5AZNew Mexico: native, state rank S5B,S5NNMKansas: native, state rank S5NKSArkansas: native, state rank S5NARTennessee: native, state rank S5TNNorth Carolina: native, state rank S5B,S5NNCSouth Carolina: native, state rank S4SCDistrict of Columbia: native, state rank S5NDCOklahoma: native, state rank SNRNOKLouisiana: native, state rank S4NLAMississippi: native, state rank SNAMSAlabama: native, state rank S5NALGeorgia: native, state rank S4GAHawaii: not recordedHITexas: native, state rank S5TXFlorida: native, state rank SNRNFLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[10].
Show state ranks (50 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlabamaS5NSecure (nonbreeding)
AlaskaS5BSecure (breeding)
ArizonaS5Secure
ArkansasS5NSecure (nonbreeding)
CaliforniaSNRNot Ranked
ColoradoS5Secure
ConnecticutS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
DelawareSNANot Applicable
District of ColumbiaS5NSecure (nonbreeding)
FloridaSNRNNot Ranked (nonbreeding)
GeorgiaS4Apparently Secure
IdahoS5Secure
IllinoisSNANot Applicable
IndianaS4NApparently Secure (nonbreeding)
IowaS5NSecure (nonbreeding)
KansasS5NSecure (nonbreeding)
KentuckyS2B,S5NImperiled (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
LouisianaS4NApparently Secure (nonbreeding)
MaineS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
MarylandS3BVulnerable (breeding)
MassachusettsS5Secure
MichiganS5Secure
MinnesotaSNRB,SNRNNot Ranked (breeding), Not Ranked (nonbreeding)
MississippiSNANot Applicable
MissouriSNRNNot Ranked (nonbreeding)
MontanaS5BSecure (breeding)
NebraskaSNRNot Ranked
NevadaS4Apparently Secure
New HampshireS5Secure
New JerseyS4B,S5NApparently Secure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
New MexicoS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
New YorkS5BSecure (breeding)
North CarolinaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
North DakotaSNANot Applicable
OhioS2Imperiled
OklahomaSNRNNot Ranked (nonbreeding)
OregonS5Secure
PennsylvaniaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
Rhode IslandS2BImperiled (breeding)
South CarolinaS4Apparently Secure
South DakotaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
TennesseeS5Secure
TexasS5Secure
UtahS4B,S5NApparently Secure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
VermontS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
VirginiaS4Apparently Secure
WashingtonS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
West VirginiaS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)
WisconsinS3BVulnerable (breeding)
WyomingS5B,S5NSecure (breeding), Secure (nonbreeding)

Habitat

This bird uses many kinds of forest, including conifer, hardwood and mixed woods[11]. It also lives along forest edges, in shrubby areas, old fields, bogs, riparian areas and suburban areas[11]. In migration and winter it turns up in a wide range of open, brushy and grassy places[12]. Nests sit in scrapes on the ground, usually hidden by things like logs, rocks, roots or leaves[12].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[11]

Size, diet and lifespan

The Dark-eyed Junco is about 16 cm (6 in) long and weighs about 2 g[13][14]. It eats seeds all year, and adds insects in the breeding season and leftover grain in fall and winter[15]. One estimate puts its diet at 70% seeds and 30% invertebrates[16]. Clutch size usually is 3 to 5, and incubation lasts about 11 to 12 days[17]. Both parents feed the nestlings and the newly fledged young[17]. The oldest known wild bird in US and Canadian banding records was at least 11 years 4 months old[4].

Trait Value
Typical length[13] 16 cm (6 in)
Typical adult weight[14] 2 g (0.1 oz)
Longest recorded lifespan (AnAge)[18] 11.3 years (wild)
Oldest known wild bird (banding)[4] 11 years 4 months
Litter or clutch size[19] 4
Gestation or incubation[20] 11 days
Female maturity[21] 365 days (about 1.0 years)
Food habits[22] Invertivore, Granivore
Migration[23] local migrant, long-distance migrant

Estimated diet composition (EltonTraits 1.0)[16]

  • 70% seeds
  • 30% invertebrates

When to look for it

The Dark-eyed Junco is active in the daytime[24]. Most populations are long-distance migrants, but some are local migrants, and the Appalachian population mostly stays put[25][23]. Birds head south mainly from September to November and return north mainly from March to May[25]. Nesting runs from April to as late as August in most areas[17]. Observation records on GBIF are highest in January, February and March[26]. Those records show when people look and report, not how many birds there are[26].

January: 1,661,875 recordsJanFebruary: 1,877,796 recordsFebMarch: 1,621,771 recordsMarApril: 1,288,798 recordsAprMay: 524,090 recordsMayJune: 458,514 recordsJunJuly: 346,489 recordsJulAugust: 233,368 recordsAugSeptember: 308,300 recordsSepOctober: 965,403 recordsOctNovember: 1,356,349 recordsNovDecember: 1,489,856 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[26].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January1,661,875
February1,877,796
March1,621,771
April1,288,798
May524,090
June458,514
July346,489
August233,368
September308,300
October965,403
November1,356,349
December1,489,856

Where to see it

National Park Service species lists record Dark-eyed Junco as present in 224 park units[27]. Present means the park has a confirmed record, not that sightings are common.

And 200 more park units.

States with the most GBIF observation records: California, Washington, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania[28]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Questions people ask

Is the Dark-eyed Junco endangered?
No. It is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act[1]. NatureServe ranks it G5 (Secure) worldwide[2].
Where does the Dark-eyed Junco live?
NatureServe lists it as native in 50 US states and territories[3]. It uses forests, forest edges, shrubby areas, bogs and suburban spots[11].
What does the Dark-eyed Junco eat?
It eats seeds all year, plus insects when breeding and leftover grain in fall and winter[15]. One estimate is 70% seeds and 30% invertebrates[16].
How big is a Dark-eyed Junco?
It is about 16 cm (6 in) long and weighs about 2 g[13][14].
How long does a Dark-eyed Junco live?
The oldest known banded bird was at least 11 years 4 months old[4]. AnAge also lists a longest recorded lifespan in the wild[18]. These are records, not typical lifespans.

Facts and sources

  1. Dark-eyed Junco is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS ECOS data (checked 2026-10-30). USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for Dark-eyed Junco: G5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists Dark-eyed Junco as native in 50 US states and territories: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky,... NatureServe Explorer
  4. Oldest known wild Dark-eyed Junco from US and Canadian bird banding records: at least 11 years 4 months old (USGS Bird Banding Laboratory). USGS Bird Banding Lab
  5. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis) is a bird in the family Passerellidae, order Passeriformes. NatureServe Explorer
  6. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  7. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Least concern. NatureServe Explorer
  8. NatureServe estimate of total adult population (global, as a range): >1,000,000 individuals. NatureServe Explorer
  9. Dark-eyed Junco is on the federal list of migratory birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (50 CFR 10.13). eCFR, 50 CFR 10.13
  10. NatureServe state ranks for Dark-eyed Junco (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  11. Habitat types NatureServe records for Dark-eyed Junco: Forest/woodland, Forest - hardwood, Forest - conifer, Forest - mixed, Forest edge, Woodland - hardwood, Woodland - conifer, Woodland - mixed, Shrubland/chaparral, Savanna, Old field, Cropland/hedgerow,... NatureServe Explorer
  12. NatureServe notes on habitat for Dark-eyed Junco. NatureServe Explorer
  13. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 16 cm (6 in). NatureServe Explorer
  14. Typical adult weight recorded by NatureServe: 2 g (0.1 oz). NatureServe Explorer
  15. NatureServe notes on food for Dark-eyed Junco. NatureServe Explorer
  16. Estimated diet composition in EltonTraits 1.0: 70% seeds, 30% invertebrates. EltonTraits 1.0
  17. NatureServe notes on reproduction for Dark-eyed Junco. NatureServe Explorer
  18. Maximum recorded lifespan in AnAge: 11.3 years in the wild. This is a record, not a typical lifespan. AnAge
  19. Typical litter or clutch size in AnAge: 4. AnAge
  20. Gestation or incubation period in AnAge: 11 days. AnAge
  21. Age at female sexual maturity in AnAge: 365 days (about 1.0 years). AnAge
  22. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Invertivore, Granivore. NatureServe Explorer
  23. NatureServe migration category for Dark-eyed Junco: local migrant, long-distance migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  24. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Diurnal. NatureServe Explorer
  25. NatureServe notes on migration for Dark-eyed Junco. NatureServe Explorer
  26. GBIF observation records of Dark-eyed Junco in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF
  27. NPSpecies park lists recording Dark-eyed Junco as present (list on this page). NPS NPSpecies
  28. US states with the most GBIF observation records of Dark-eyed Junco: California, Washington, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.

Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.