SpeciesFacts

All species › Reptiles › Gopher Tortoise

Gopher Tortoise

Gopherus polyphemus

Reptile · family Testudinidae · order Testudines

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G3: vulnerable[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

Endangered Species Act
Threatened (some populations)[1]
NatureServe global rank
G3 Vulnerable[2]
Native in
6 states[3]
Typical length
11 in[4]

The Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus) is a land reptile in the tortoise family[5]. NatureServe ranks it Vulnerable, and it lives in six southeastern US states[2][3].

Conservation status

NatureServe gives the Gopher Tortoise a global rank of G3, which means Vulnerable[2]. Its national rank in the United States is N3, also Vulnerable[6]. The IUCN Red List category recorded by NatureServe is Vulnerable too[7]. Under the Endangered Species Act, the Western population is listed as Threatened, covering Alabama, Louisiana and Mississippi[1]. International trade is controlled under CITES Appendix II[8].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Threatened, listed July 7, 1987 (Western DPS)
NatureServe global rank[2] G3 (Vulnerable)
NatureServe US rank[6] N3 (Vulnerable)
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[7] Vulnerable
CITES (international trade)[8] Appendix II
Total population (NatureServe estimate)[9] 100,000 to >1,000,000 individuals

Where Gopher Tortoise lives

NatureServe lists the Gopher Tortoise as native in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi and South Carolina[3]. NatureServe also gives each of these states its own conservation rank, shown in the table[10]. Most online sighting records come from Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama and South Carolina, but those counts follow where people look and report, not how many tortoises live there[11].

Alaska: not recordedAKMaine: not recordedMEWisconsin: not recordedWIVermont: not recordedVTNew Hampshire: not recordedNHWashington: not recordedWAIdaho: not recordedIDMontana: not recordedMTNorth Dakota: not recordedNDMinnesota: not recordedMNIllinois: not recordedILMichigan: not recordedMINew York: not recordedNYMassachusetts: not recordedMAOregon: not recordedORNevada: not recordedNVWyoming: not recordedWYSouth Dakota: not recordedSDIowa: not recordedIAIndiana: not recordedINOhio: not recordedOHPennsylvania: not recordedPANew Jersey: not recordedNJConnecticut: not recordedCTRhode Island: not recordedRICalifornia: not recordedCAUtah: not recordedUTColorado: not recordedCONebraska: not recordedNEMissouri: not recordedMOKentucky: not recordedKYWest Virginia: not recordedWVVirginia: not recordedVAMaryland: not recordedMDDelaware: not recordedDEArizona: not recordedAZNew Mexico: not recordedNMKansas: not recordedKSArkansas: not recordedARTennessee: not recordedTNNorth Carolina: not recordedNCSouth Carolina: native, state rank S1SCDistrict of Columbia: not recordedDCOklahoma: not recordedOKLouisiana: native, state rank S1LAMississippi: native, state rank S1MSAlabama: native, state rank S3ALGeorgia: native, state rank S3GAHawaii: not recordedHITexas: not recordedTXFlorida: native, state rank S3FLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[10].
Show state ranks (6 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlabamaS3Vulnerable
FloridaS3Vulnerable
GeorgiaS3Vulnerable
LouisianaS1Critically Imperiled
MississippiS1Critically Imperiled
South CarolinaS1Critically Imperiled

Habitat

NatureServe records many habitat types for this tortoise, including woodland, savanna, grassland, old fields and sand or dune areas[12]. It likes well-drained sandy ground with plenty of low plants to eat[13]. It tends to leave thick, shady areas and can turn up in disturbed spots such as roadsides, fence-rows and old fields[13].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[12]

Size and diet

The Gopher Tortoise is a plant eater as an adult[14]. It feeds mostly on grasses and other low plants, and sometimes eats insects, carrion and fruit[15]. A typical length recorded by NatureServe is 28 cm (11 in)[4]. NatureServe estimates the total adult population at 100,000 to more than 1,000,000 individuals worldwide[9].

Trait Value
Typical length[4] 28 cm (11 in)
Food habits[14] Herbivore
Migration[16] non-migrant

When to look for it

Adults are diurnal, which means they are active during the day[17]. NatureServe calls the species a non-migrant, though populations can differ[16]. Online records are highest in March, April and May[18]. That pattern shows when people look and report tortoises, not how many animals there are[18].

January: 1,085 recordsJanFebruary: 1,395 recordsFebMarch: 2,615 recordsMarApril: 3,015 recordsAprMay: 3,103 recordsMayJune: 2,526 recordsJunJuly: 2,023 recordsJulAugust: 1,774 recordsAugSeptember: 2,010 recordsSepOctober: 2,143 recordsOctNovember: 1,496 recordsNovDecember: 1,388 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[18].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January1,085
February1,395
March2,615
April3,015
May3,103
June2,526
July2,023
August1,774
September2,010
October2,143
November1,496
December1,388

Where to see it

This species is protected or at risk, so we show its range only at the state level. We do not publish parks, nesting, spawning or wintering sites.

States with the most GBIF observation records: Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, South Carolina[11]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Questions people ask

Is the Gopher Tortoise endangered?
Under the Endangered Species Act, the Western population is listed as Threatened[1]. NatureServe ranks the species Vulnerable globally[2].
Where does the Gopher Tortoise live?
NatureServe lists it as native in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi and South Carolina[3].
What does the Gopher Tortoise eat?
It eats mostly grasses and other low plants, and sometimes insects, carrion and fruit[15].
How big is a Gopher Tortoise?
NatureServe records a typical length of 28 cm (11 in)[4].
When can people see a Gopher Tortoise?
Adults are active in the daytime[17]. Online sighting records peak in March, April and May[18].

Facts and sources

  1. Under the US Endangered Species Act, Gopher tortoise has the status Threatened, listed July 7, 1987 (USFWS ECOS). Listed entity: Western DPS. States in the listed range: Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi. USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for Gopher Tortoise: G3 (Vulnerable). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists Gopher Tortoise as native in 6 US states and territories: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina. NatureServe Explorer
  4. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 28 cm (11 in). NatureServe Explorer
  5. Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus) is a reptile in the family Testudinidae, order Testudines. NatureServe Explorer
  6. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N3 (Vulnerable). NatureServe Explorer
  7. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Vulnerable. NatureServe Explorer
  8. CITES listing recorded by NatureServe: Appendix II (controls on international trade). NatureServe Explorer
  9. NatureServe estimate of total adult population (global, as a range): 100,000 to >1,000,000 individuals. NatureServe Explorer
  10. NatureServe state ranks for Gopher Tortoise (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  11. US states with the most GBIF observation records of Gopher Tortoise: Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, South Carolina. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF
  12. Habitat types NatureServe records for Gopher Tortoise: Woodland - hardwood, Woodland - conifer, Woodland - mixed, Savanna, Grassland/herbaceous, Old field, Sand/dune, Cropland/hedgerow. NatureServe Explorer
  13. NatureServe notes on habitat for Gopher Tortoise. NatureServe Explorer
  14. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Herbivore. NatureServe Explorer
  15. NatureServe notes on food for Gopher Tortoise. NatureServe Explorer
  16. NatureServe migration category for Gopher Tortoise: non-migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  17. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Diurnal. NatureServe Explorer
  18. GBIF observation records of Gopher Tortoise in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.