SpeciesFacts

All species › Mammals › Mule Deer

Mule Deer

Odocoileus hemionus

Mammal · family Cervidae · order Artiodactyla

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G5: secure[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

Mule Deer
Photo: Dcrjsr, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Endangered Species Act
Not listed[1]
NatureServe global rank
G5 Secure[2]
Native in
18 states[3]
Longest recorded life
22 years[4]

The Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a hoofed mammal in the deer family, Cervidae[5]. It is not listed under the US Endangered Species Act and NatureServe ranks it Secure worldwide and in the United States[1][2][6].

Conservation status

NatureServe gives the Mule Deer a global rank of G5 and a US national rank of N5, and both mean Secure[2][6]. The IUCN Red List category recorded by NatureServe is Least concern[7]. USFWS data checked on 2026-10-30 show the species is not listed as Endangered or Threatened under the Endangered Species Act[1].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Not listed
NatureServe global rank[2] G5 (Secure)
NatureServe US rank[6] N5 (Secure)
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[7] Least concern

Where Mule Deer lives

NatureServe lists the Mule Deer as native in 18 US states and territories[3]. These are Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming[3]. NatureServe also gives each state its own conservation rank, shown in the table on this page[8]. A state list shows where the species is recorded, not where you are sure to see it[3].

Alaska: native, state rank S4AKMaine: not recordedMEWisconsin: not recordedWIVermont: not recordedVTNew Hampshire: not recordedNHWashington: native, state rank S5WAIdaho: native, state rank S4IDMontana: native, state rank S4MTNorth Dakota: native, state rank SNRNDMinnesota: not recordedMNIllinois: not recordedILMichigan: not recordedMINew York: not recordedNYMassachusetts: not recordedMAOregon: native, state rank S5ORNevada: native, state rank S5NVWyoming: native, state rank S5WYSouth Dakota: native, state rank S5SDIowa: not recordedIAIndiana: not recordedINOhio: not recordedOHPennsylvania: not recordedPANew Jersey: not recordedNJConnecticut: not recordedCTRhode Island: not recordedRICalifornia: native, state rank SNRCAUtah: native, state rank S5UTColorado: native, state rank S4CONebraska: native, state rank S5NEMissouri: not recordedMOKentucky: not recordedKYWest Virginia: not recordedWVVirginia: not recordedVAMaryland: not recordedMDDelaware: not recordedDEArizona: native, state rank S5AZNew Mexico: native, state rank S5NMKansas: native, state rank S5KSArkansas: not recordedARTennessee: not recordedTNNorth Carolina: not recordedNCSouth Carolina: not recordedSCDistrict of Columbia: not recordedDCOklahoma: native, state rank S3OKLouisiana: not recordedLAMississippi: not recordedMSAlabama: not recordedALGeorgia: not recordedGAHawaii: not recordedHITexas: native, state rank S4TXFlorida: not recordedFLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[8].
Show state ranks (18 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlaskaS4Apparently Secure
ArizonaS5Secure
CaliforniaSNRNot Ranked
ColoradoS4Apparently Secure
IdahoS4Apparently Secure
KansasS5Secure
MontanaS4Apparently Secure
NebraskaS5Secure
NevadaS5Secure
New MexicoS5Secure
North DakotaSNRNot Ranked
OklahomaS3Vulnerable
OregonS5Secure
South DakotaS5Secure
TexasS4Apparently Secure
UtahS5Secure
WashingtonS5Secure
WyomingS5Secure

Habitat

Mule Deer live in many kinds of places, from mountains to lowlands[9]. NatureServe records forests, woodlands, shrubland, savanna, grassland, desert, riparian areas, cropland and suburban areas[10]. They are often found near farmland where young plants are growing back[9]. In parts of Alaska they use old forests almost exclusively in winter and spring[9]. The deer are scarce or absent in parts of some deserts where there is no permanent water in the dry summer[9].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[10]

Size, diet and lifespan

Mule Deer are herbivores. They browse on many woody plants and graze on grasses and other plants[11][12]. They may also eat farm crops and mushrooms, especially in late summer and fall[12]. NatureServe records a typical length of 199 cm (78 in) and a typical adult weight of 215 kg (474 lb)[13][14]. Females give birth to 1 to 2 fawns after a pregnancy of about 203 days[15]. Fawns are born spotted and stay hidden at first, then lose their spots by late summer or early fall[15]. The longest recorded lifespan is 22 years, in captivity[4].

Trait Value
Typical length[13] 199 cm (78 in)
Typical adult weight[14] 215 kg (474 lb)
Longest recorded lifespan (AnAge)[4] 22 years (captivity)
Litter or clutch size[16] 1.5
Gestation or incubation[17] 207 days
Female maturity[18] 478 days (about 1.3 years)
Food habits[11] Herbivore
Active[19] nocturnal, crepuscular
Migration[20] non-migrant, local migrant

Estimated diet composition (EltonTraits 1.0)[21]

  • 90% other plant material
  • 10% seeds

When to look for it

Most activity happens at dawn and dusk, which is what crepuscular means, though night and daytime activity is common[22][23]. Males grow antlers from March through summer and into October, and they shed them from December through April[22]. Mule Deer mate in autumn and fawns are born in late spring, mostly in May and June[15]. In mountain areas many deer travel down to lower ground for winter and back up for summer[24]. NatureServe lists the species as a non-migrant or local migrant, depending on the population[20]. Observation records on GBIF peak in June, July and August, which reflects when people look and report[25].

January: 7,069 recordsJanFebruary: 6,052 recordsFebMarch: 7,708 recordsMarApril: 9,984 recordsAprMay: 11,115 recordsMayJune: 14,085 recordsJunJuly: 16,086 recordsJulAugust: 14,405 recordsAugSeptember: 12,997 recordsSepOctober: 10,140 recordsOctNovember: 9,352 recordsNovDecember: 7,253 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[25].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January7,069
February6,052
March7,708
April9,984
May11,115
June14,085
July16,086
August14,405
September12,997
October10,140
November9,352
December7,253

Where to see it

National Park Service species lists record Mule Deer as present in 107 park units[26]. Present means the park has a confirmed record, not that sightings are common.

And 83 more park units.

States with the most GBIF observation records: California, Washington, Colorado, Oregon, Utah[27]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Safety around this animal

These tips are quoted in summary from official agencies. We add no advice of our own. Follow local rules and the agency pages linked below.

From National Park Service (Yellowstone)

  • In Yellowstone, the National Park Service asks visitors to stay at least 25 yards (23 m) from large animals such as bison and elk.
  • If the animal moves closer, back away. Approaching wildlife close enough to disturb or displace it is illegal in the park.
  • Never feed wildlife. Use binoculars or a long camera lens instead of moving closer.

Source: National Park Service (Yellowstone)[28]

Questions people ask

Is the Mule Deer endangered?
No. It is not listed as Endangered or Threatened under the US Endangered Species Act, and NatureServe ranks it Secure[1][2][6].
Where does the Mule Deer live?
NatureServe lists it as native in 18 US states and territories, including Alaska, California, Colorado, Texas and Wyoming[3].
What do Mule Deer eat?
They are herbivores that browse on woody plants and graze on grasses and other plants. They also eat mushrooms and sometimes farm crops[11][12].
How big is a Mule Deer?
NatureServe records a typical length of 199 cm (78 in) and a typical adult weight of 215 kg (474 lb)[13][14].
How long do Mule Deer live?
The longest recorded lifespan is 22 years, in captivity[4]. That is a record, not a typical lifespan[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Mule Deer is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS ECOS data (checked 2026-10-30). USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for Mule Deer: G5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists Mule Deer as native in 18 US states and territories: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming. NatureServe Explorer
  4. Maximum recorded lifespan in AnAge: 22 years in captivity. This is a record, not a typical lifespan. AnAge
  5. Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a mammal in the family Cervidae, order Artiodactyla. NatureServe Explorer
  6. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  7. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Least concern. NatureServe Explorer
  8. NatureServe state ranks for Mule Deer (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  9. NatureServe notes on habitat for Mule Deer. NatureServe Explorer
  10. Habitat types NatureServe records for Mule Deer: Forest - hardwood, Forest - conifer, Forest - mixed, Woodland - hardwood, Woodland - conifer, Woodland - mixed, Shrubland/chaparral, Savanna, Grassland/herbaceous, Old field, Desert, Cropland/hedgerow,... NatureServe Explorer
  11. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Herbivore. NatureServe Explorer
  12. NatureServe notes on food for Mule Deer. NatureServe Explorer
  13. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 199 cm (78 in). NatureServe Explorer
  14. Typical adult weight recorded by NatureServe: 215 kg (474 lb). NatureServe Explorer
  15. NatureServe notes on reproduction for Mule Deer. NatureServe Explorer
  16. Typical litter or clutch size in AnAge: 1.5. AnAge
  17. Gestation or incubation period in AnAge: 207 days. AnAge
  18. Age at female sexual maturity in AnAge: 478 days (about 1.3 years). AnAge
  19. Activity time in EltonTraits 1.0: nocturnal, crepuscular. EltonTraits 1.0
  20. NatureServe migration category for Mule Deer: non-migrant, local migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  21. Estimated diet composition in EltonTraits 1.0: 90% other plant material, 10% seeds. EltonTraits 1.0
  22. NatureServe notes on phenology for Mule Deer. NatureServe Explorer
  23. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Circadian, Crepuscular. NatureServe Explorer
  24. NatureServe notes on migration for Mule Deer. NatureServe Explorer
  25. GBIF observation records of Mule Deer in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF
  26. NPSpecies park lists recording Mule Deer as present (list on this page). NPS NPSpecies
  27. US states with the most GBIF observation records of Mule Deer: California, Washington, Colorado, Oregon, Utah. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF
  28. Safety guidance from National Park Service (Yellowstone). National Park Service

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.

Photo: Dcrjsr, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.