SpeciesFacts

All species › Mammals › North American Red Squirrel

North American Red Squirrel

Tamiasciurus hudsonicus

Mammal · family Sciuridae · order Rodentia

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G5: secure[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

North American Red Squirrel
Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Endangered Species Act
Not listed[1]
NatureServe global rank
G5 Secure[2]
Native in
34 states[3]
Longest recorded life
9.8 years[4]

The North American Red Squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) is a small tree squirrel in the rodent family Sciuridae, also called the Pine Squirrel[5][6]. It is not listed under the US Endangered Species Act, and NatureServe ranks it G5, which means Secure[1][2].

Conservation status

NatureServe gives the North American Red Squirrel a global rank of G5 (Secure) and a United States rank of N5 (Secure)[2][7]. The IUCN Red List category recorded by NatureServe is Least concern[8]. It is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS data checked on 2026-10-30[1]. Not being listed under the ESA is a legal fact about the federal list. Listings can change by federal rule[1].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Not listed
NatureServe global rank[2] G5 (Secure)
NatureServe US rank[7] N5 (Secure)
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[8] Least concern

Where North American Red Squirrel lives

NatureServe lists this squirrel as native in 34 US states and territories, including Alaska, Colorado, Maine, Minnesota, Montana, New York, Oregon, Vermont and Wyoming[3]. NatureServe ranks it as extirpated or possibly extirpated (gone or possibly gone) in the District of Columbia[9]. State ranks vary, and the state table on this page shows each one[10]. GBIF has the most observation records from Alaska, Vermont, Minnesota, Michigan and New York, but those counts follow how much people look and report[11].

Alaska: native, state rank S5AKMaine: native, state rank S5MEWisconsin: native, state rank S5WIVermont: native, state rank S5VTNew Hampshire: native, state rank S5NHWashington: native, state rank S5WAIdaho: native, state rank S4IDMontana: native, state rank S5MTNorth Dakota: native, state rank SNRNDMinnesota: native, state rank SNRMNIllinois: native, state rank S3ILMichigan: native, state rank S5MINew York: native, state rank S5NYMassachusetts: native, state rank S5MAOregon: native, state rank S4ORNevada: not recordedNVWyoming: native, state rank S5WYSouth Dakota: native, state rank S5SDIowa: native, state rank S3IAIndiana: native, state rank S4INOhio: native, state rank SNROHPennsylvania: native, state rank S5PANew Jersey: native, state rank S4NJConnecticut: native, state rank S5CTRhode Island: native, state rank S5RICalifornia: not recordedCAUtah: native, state rank S5UTColorado: native, state rank S5CONebraska: not recordedNEMissouri: not recordedMOKentucky: not recordedKYWest Virginia: native, state rank S5WVVirginia: native, state rank S5VAMaryland: native, state rank S5MDDelaware: native, state rank S3DEArizona: not recordedAZNew Mexico: not recordedNMKansas: not recordedKSArkansas: not recordedARTennessee: native, state rank S4TNNorth Carolina: native, state rank S4NCSouth Carolina: native, state rank S3SCDistrict of Columbia: extirpated or possibly extirpated, state rank SHDCOklahoma: not recordedOKLouisiana: not recordedLAMississippi: not recordedMSAlabama: not recordedALGeorgia: native, state rank S3GAHawaii: not recordedHITexas: not recordedTXFlorida: not recordedFLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[10].
Show state ranks (35 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlaskaS5Secure
ColoradoS5Secure
ConnecticutS5Secure
DelawareS3Vulnerable
District of ColumbiaSHPossibly Extirpated
GeorgiaS3Vulnerable
IdahoS4Apparently Secure
IllinoisS3Vulnerable
IndianaS4Apparently Secure
IowaS3Vulnerable
MaineS5Secure
MarylandS5Secure
MassachusettsS5Secure
MichiganS5Secure
MinnesotaSNRNot Ranked
MontanaS5Secure
New HampshireS5Secure
New JerseyS4Apparently Secure
New YorkS5Secure
North CarolinaS4Apparently Secure
North DakotaSNRNot Ranked
OhioSNRNot Ranked
OregonS4Apparently Secure
PennsylvaniaS5Secure
Rhode IslandS5Secure
South CarolinaS3Vulnerable
South DakotaS5Secure
TennesseeS4Apparently Secure
UtahS5Secure
VermontS5Secure
VirginiaS5Secure
WashingtonS5Secure
West VirginiaS5Secure
WisconsinS5Secure
WyomingS5Secure

Habitat

NatureServe records this squirrel in conifer forest, mixed forest, forested wetland and riparian (streamside) habitat[12]. It does best in forests with cone-bearing trees and mixed trees, but it also turns up in woodlots of leafy trees, hedgerows and younger regrown woods[13]. It likes to nest in tree holes, and it also builds nests from leaves and uses burrows in the ground[13]. NatureServe records a home range of 1 to 6 acres[14].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[12]

Size, diet and lifespan

NatureServe records the North American Red Squirrel as a seed eater and fruit eater, taking seeds, conifer cones, nuts and fruit[15][16]. It sometimes eats insects and other small animals, and it stores large amounts of food for later[16]. It also taps maple trees and eats the sugary sap residue[16]. A typical length is 39 cm (15 in)[17]. A typical adult weight is 252 g[18]. Gestation lasts 31 to 35 days, and litter size averages 4 to 5[19]. AnAge gives a longest recorded lifespan in captivity[4]. That is a record, not a typical lifespan.

Trait Value
Typical length[17] 39 cm (15 in)
Typical adult weight[18] 252 g (8.9 oz)
Longest recorded lifespan (AnAge)[4] 9.8 years (captivity)
Litter or clutch size[20] 4.2
Gestation or incubation[21] 37 days
Female maturity[22] 342 days (about 0.9 years)
Food habits[15] Granivore, Frugivore
Active[23] diurnal
Migration[24] non-migrant

Estimated diet composition (EltonTraits 1.0)[25]

  • 20% warm-blooded vertebrates
  • 20% seeds
  • 20% other plant material
  • 20% fruit
  • 10% other vertebrates
  • 10% nectar

When to look for it

This squirrel is not a migrant, though populations can differ[24]. It is active by day and also around dawn and dusk (crepuscular)[26]. NatureServe notes it is most active in the 2 hours after sunrise and before sunset[27]. GBIF records peak in June, July and August, and they are lowest in winter months[28]. Those records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[28]. Breeding in Quebec is noted for March to April and June to July[19].

January: 2,182 recordsJanFebruary: 2,294 recordsFebMarch: 2,913 recordsMarApril: 4,132 recordsAprMay: 4,790 recordsMayJune: 6,541 recordsJunJuly: 7,528 recordsJulAugust: 6,949 recordsAugSeptember: 6,208 recordsSepOctober: 4,532 recordsOctNovember: 2,817 recordsNovDecember: 2,333 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[28].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January2,182
February2,294
March2,913
April4,132
May4,790
June6,541
July7,528
August6,949
September6,208
October4,532
November2,817
December2,333

Where to see it

National Park Service species lists record North American Red Squirrel as present in 73 park units[29]. Present means the park has a confirmed record, not that sightings are common.

And 49 more park units.

States with the most GBIF observation records: Alaska, Vermont, Minnesota, Michigan, New York[11]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Questions people ask

Is the North American Red Squirrel endangered?
No. It is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act[1]. NatureServe ranks it G5, Secure, worldwide[2].
Where does the North American Red Squirrel live?
NatureServe lists it as native in 34 US states and territories, including Alaska, Maine, Minnesota and Oregon[3]. It lives in conifer forest, mixed forest, forested wetland and riparian habitat[12].
What does the North American Red Squirrel eat?
It eats seeds, conifer cones, nuts and fruit[16]. It sometimes eats insects and small animals[16].
How big is a North American Red Squirrel?
NatureServe records a typical length of 39 cm (15 in)[17]. It records a typical adult weight of 252 g[18].

Facts and sources

  1. North American Red Squirrel is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS ECOS data (checked 2026-10-30). USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for North American Red Squirrel: G5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists North American Red Squirrel as native in 34 US states and territories: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina, North... NatureServe Explorer
  4. Maximum recorded lifespan in AnAge: 9.8 years in captivity. This is a record, not a typical lifespan. AnAge
  5. North American Red Squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) is a mammal in the family Sciuridae, order Rodentia. NatureServe Explorer
  6. Other English names listed by NatureServe for North American Red Squirrel: Pine Squirrel, red squirrel. NatureServe Explorer
  7. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  8. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Least concern. NatureServe Explorer
  9. NatureServe ranks North American Red Squirrel as extirpated or possibly extirpated (SX or SH) in: the District of Columbia. NatureServe Explorer
  10. NatureServe state ranks for North American Red Squirrel (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  11. US states with the most GBIF observation records of North American Red Squirrel: Alaska, Vermont, Minnesota, Michigan, New York. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF
  12. Habitat types NatureServe records for North American Red Squirrel: Forest - conifer, Forest - mixed, Forested wetland, Riparian. NatureServe Explorer
  13. NatureServe notes on habitat for North American Red Squirrel. NatureServe Explorer
  14. NatureServe notes on migration for North American Red Squirrel. NatureServe Explorer
  15. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Granivore, Frugivore. NatureServe Explorer
  16. NatureServe notes on food for North American Red Squirrel. NatureServe Explorer
  17. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 39 cm (15 in). NatureServe Explorer
  18. Typical adult weight recorded by NatureServe: 252 g (8.9 oz). NatureServe Explorer
  19. NatureServe notes on reproduction for North American Red Squirrel. NatureServe Explorer
  20. Typical litter or clutch size in AnAge: 4.2. AnAge
  21. Gestation or incubation period in AnAge: 37 days. AnAge
  22. Age at female sexual maturity in AnAge: 342 days (about 0.9 years). AnAge
  23. Activity time in EltonTraits 1.0: diurnal. EltonTraits 1.0
  24. NatureServe migration category for North American Red Squirrel: non-migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  25. Estimated diet composition in EltonTraits 1.0: 20% warm-blooded vertebrates, 20% seeds, 20% other plant material, 20% fruit, 10% other vertebrates, 10% nectar. EltonTraits 1.0
  26. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Diurnal, Crepuscular. NatureServe Explorer
  27. NatureServe notes on phenology for North American Red Squirrel. NatureServe Explorer
  28. GBIF observation records of North American Red Squirrel in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF
  29. NPSpecies park lists recording North American Red Squirrel as present (list on this page). NPS NPSpecies

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.

Photo: Cephas, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.