SpeciesFacts

All species › Birds › Osprey

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

Bird · family Pandionidae · order Accipitriformes

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G5: secure[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

Osprey
Photo: El Golli Mohamed, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Endangered Species Act
Not listed[1]
NatureServe global rank
G5 Secure[2]
Native in
51 states[3]
Oldest known wild bird
25 years[4]

The Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) is a fish-eating bird of prey in the family Pandionidae[5]. It is not listed under the US Endangered Species Act and NatureServe ranks it Secure worldwide[1][2].

Conservation status

NatureServe gives the Osprey a global rank of G5, which means Secure[2]. In the United States the rank is Secure for breeding birds and Apparently Secure for nonbreeding birds[6]. The IUCN category recorded by NatureServe is Least concern[7]. The Osprey is not listed as endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species Act[1]. It is on the federal list of birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act[8]. International trade is controlled under CITES Appendix II[9].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Not listed
NatureServe global rank[2] G5 (Secure)
NatureServe US rank[6] N5B,N4N (Secure (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding))
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[7] Least concern
Migratory Bird Treaty Act[8] Protected
CITES (international trade)[9] Appendix II
Total population (NatureServe estimate)[10] 10,000 to >1,000,000 individuals

Where Osprey lives

NatureServe lists the Osprey as native in 51 US states and territories, including the District of Columbia, Alaska, Hawaii, Florida, Texas and Maine[3]. State ranks differ from place to place[11]. GBIF observation records are highest in Florida, New York, California, New Jersey and Texas, but that reflects where people look and report, not where the most birds live[12].

Alaska: native, state rank S3BAKMaine: native, state rank S5BMEWisconsin: native, state rank S4BWIVermont: native, state rank S3BVTNew Hampshire: native, state rank S3BNHWashington: native, state rank S4BWAIdaho: native, state rank S5BIDMontana: native, state rank S5BMTNorth Dakota: native, state rank SUNDMinnesota: native, state rank S4BMNIllinois: native, state rank S3ILMichigan: native, state rank S4MINew York: native, state rank S4BNYMassachusetts: native, state rank S4B,S5MMAOregon: native, state rank S4ORNevada: native, state rank S4NVWyoming: native, state rank S3BWYSouth Dakota: native, state rank S3BSDIowa: native, state rank S3NIAIndiana: native, state rank S3BINOhio: native, state rank S3BOHPennsylvania: native, state rank S3B,S3MPANew Jersey: native, state rank S4B,S4NNJConnecticut: native, state rank S4BCTRhode Island: native, state rank S2B,S2NRICalifornia: native, state rank S4CAUtah: native, state rank S4BUTColorado: native, state rank S3BCONebraska: native, state rank SNRNNEMissouri: native, state rank S2MOKentucky: native, state rank S3BKYWest Virginia: native, state rank S2BWVVirginia: native, state rank S4VAMaryland: native, state rank S4BMDDelaware: native, state rank S3BDEArizona: native, state rank S2B,S4NAZNew Mexico: native, state rank S2B,S4NNMKansas: native, state rank S3NKSArkansas: native, state rank S1B,S4NARTennessee: native, state rank S3BTNNorth Carolina: native, state rank S4BNCSouth Carolina: native, state rank S4SCDistrict of Columbia: native, state rank S2NDCOklahoma: native, state rank S2NOKLouisiana: native, state rank S3LAMississippi: native, state rank S3MSAlabama: native, state rank S4ALGeorgia: native, state rank S3GAHawaii: native, state rank SNAHITexas: native, state rank S4TXFlorida: native, state rank S3FLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[11].
Show state ranks (51 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlabamaS4Apparently Secure
AlaskaS3BVulnerable (breeding)
ArizonaS2B,S4NImperiled (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding)
ArkansasS1B,S4NCritically Imperiled (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding)
CaliforniaS4Apparently Secure
ColoradoS3BVulnerable (breeding)
ConnecticutS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
DelawareS3BVulnerable (breeding)
District of ColumbiaS2NImperiled (nonbreeding)
FloridaS3Vulnerable
GeorgiaS3Vulnerable
HawaiiSNANot Applicable
IdahoS5BSecure (breeding)
IllinoisS3Vulnerable
IndianaS3BVulnerable (breeding)
IowaS3NVulnerable (nonbreeding)
KansasS3NVulnerable (nonbreeding)
KentuckyS3BVulnerable (breeding)
LouisianaS3Vulnerable
MaineS5BSecure (breeding)
MarylandS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
MassachusettsS4B,S5MApparently Secure (breeding), Secure (migrant)
MichiganS4Apparently Secure
MinnesotaS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
MississippiS3Vulnerable
MissouriS2Imperiled
MontanaS5BSecure (breeding)
NebraskaSNRNNot Ranked (nonbreeding)
NevadaS4Apparently Secure
New HampshireS3BVulnerable (breeding)
New JerseyS4B,S4NApparently Secure (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding)
New MexicoS2B,S4NImperiled (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding)
New YorkS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
North CarolinaS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
North DakotaSUUnrankable
OhioS3BVulnerable (breeding)
OklahomaS2NImperiled (nonbreeding)
OregonS4Apparently Secure
PennsylvaniaS3B,S3MVulnerable (breeding), Vulnerable (migrant)
Rhode IslandS2B,S2NImperiled (breeding), Imperiled (nonbreeding)
South CarolinaS4Apparently Secure
South DakotaS3BVulnerable (breeding)
TennesseeS3BVulnerable (breeding)
TexasS4Apparently Secure
UtahS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
VermontS3BVulnerable (breeding)
VirginiaS4Apparently Secure
WashingtonS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
West VirginiaS2BImperiled (breeding)
WisconsinS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
WyomingS3BVulnerable (breeding)

Habitat

Ospreys live mostly along rivers, lakes, reservoirs and seacoasts[13]. NatureServe records habitats such as riparian areas, big rivers, bays, lagoons, shallow water and forested wetlands[14]. They often fly over land to get from one body of water to another[13]. Nests are large stick piles in living or dead trees, and also on man-made things like utility poles, channel markers and towers, usually near or over water[13].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[14]

Size, diet and lifespan

Ospreys eat almost only fish[15]. EltonTraits estimates the diet as 100% fish[16]. They catch prey by plunging feet first into shallow water, usually while flying and sometimes from a perch[15]. A typical adult is about 64 cm (25 in) long[17] and weighs about 3 lb[18]. A clutch is typically 3 eggs and incubation takes about 38 days[19][20]. Females reach sexual maturity at about 1,095 days old[21]. The longest recorded lifespan in the wild is 32 years[22]. The oldest known wild Osprey in US and Canadian banding records was at least 25 years 2 months old[4].

Trait Value
Typical length[17] 64 cm (25 in)
Typical adult weight[18] 1.6 kg (3 lb)
Longest recorded lifespan (AnAge)[22] 32 years (wild)
Oldest known wild bird (banding)[4] 25 years 2 months
Litter or clutch size[19] 3
Gestation or incubation[20] 38 days
Female maturity[21] 1,095 days (about 3.0 years)
Food habits[23] Piscivore
Migration[24] non-migrant, local migrant, long-distance migrant

Estimated diet composition (EltonTraits 1.0)[16]

  • 100% fish

When to look for it

Ospreys are active in the daytime[25]. Northern breeding birds migrate[26]. They arrive at northern nesting areas from March to May and start heading south in August[26]. Most are gone from the north by September to November[26]. Nesting timing varies by region, and egg laying in southern New England runs from early April into early June and peaks in mid- to late April[27]. GBIF records are highest in April, May and August, which shows when people report Ospreys, not how many there are[28].

January: 236,170 recordsJanFebruary: 222,998 recordsFebMarch: 387,107 recordsMarApril: 837,447 recordsAprMay: 772,834 recordsMayJune: 466,160 recordsJunJuly: 467,047 recordsJulAugust: 563,277 recordsAugSeptember: 512,267 recordsSepOctober: 315,206 recordsOctNovember: 188,108 recordsNovDecember: 192,768 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[28].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January236,170
February222,998
March387,107
April837,447
May772,834
June466,160
July467,047
August563,277
September512,267
October315,206
November188,108
December192,768

Where to see it

National Park Service species lists record Osprey as present in 193 park units[29]. Present means the park has a confirmed record, not that sightings are common.

And 169 more park units.

States with the most GBIF observation records: Florida, New York, California, New Jersey, Texas[12]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Questions people ask

Is the Osprey endangered?
No. The Osprey is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act[1]. NatureServe ranks it G5, Secure, worldwide[2].
Where does the Osprey live in the US?
NatureServe lists it as native in 51 US states and territories[3]. It lives near rivers, lakes, reservoirs and seacoasts[13].
What does the Osprey eat?
It eats almost only fish[15]. EltonTraits estimates its diet as 100% fish[16].
How big is an Osprey?
A typical adult is about 64 cm (25 in) long[17] and weighs about 3 lb[18].
How long does an Osprey live?
The longest recorded lifespan in the wild is 32 years[22]. The oldest known banded wild Osprey was at least 25 years 2 months old[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Osprey is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS ECOS data (checked 2026-10-30). USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for Osprey: G5 (Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists Osprey as native in 51 US states and territories: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky,... NatureServe Explorer
  4. Oldest known wild Osprey from US and Canadian bird banding records: at least 25 years 2 months old (USGS Bird Banding Laboratory). USGS Bird Banding Lab
  5. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) is a bird in the family Pandionidae, order Accipitriformes. NatureServe Explorer
  6. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N5B,N4N (Secure (breeding), Apparently Secure (nonbreeding)). NatureServe Explorer
  7. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Least concern. NatureServe Explorer
  8. Osprey is on the federal list of migratory birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (50 CFR 10.13). eCFR, 50 CFR 10.13
  9. CITES listing recorded by NatureServe: Appendix II (controls on international trade). NatureServe Explorer
  10. NatureServe estimate of total adult population (global, as a range): 10,000 to >1,000,000 individuals. NatureServe Explorer
  11. NatureServe state ranks for Osprey (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  12. US states with the most GBIF observation records of Osprey: Florida, New York, California, New Jersey, Texas. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF
  13. NatureServe notes on habitat for Osprey. NatureServe Explorer
  14. Habitat types NatureServe records for Osprey: Cliff, Forested wetland, Riparian, Big river, Medium river, Deep water, Shallow water, Bay/sound, River mouth/tidal river, Lagoon, Herbaceous wetland, Near shore. NatureServe Explorer
  15. NatureServe notes on food for Osprey. NatureServe Explorer
  16. Estimated diet composition in EltonTraits 1.0: 100% fish. EltonTraits 1.0
  17. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 64 cm (25 in). NatureServe Explorer
  18. Typical adult weight recorded by NatureServe: 1.6 kg (3 lb). NatureServe Explorer
  19. Typical litter or clutch size in AnAge: 3. AnAge
  20. Gestation or incubation period in AnAge: 38 days. AnAge
  21. Age at female sexual maturity in AnAge: 1,095 days (about 3.0 years). AnAge
  22. Maximum recorded lifespan in AnAge: 32 years in the wild. This is a record, not a typical lifespan. AnAge
  23. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Piscivore. NatureServe Explorer
  24. NatureServe migration category for Osprey: non-migrant, local migrant, long-distance migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  25. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Diurnal. NatureServe Explorer
  26. NatureServe notes on migration for Osprey. NatureServe Explorer
  27. NatureServe notes on reproduction for Osprey. NatureServe Explorer
  28. GBIF observation records of Osprey in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF
  29. NPSpecies park lists recording Osprey as present (list on this page). NPS NPSpecies

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.

Photo: El Golli Mohamed, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.