SpeciesFacts

All species › Birds › Rufous Hummingbird

Rufous Hummingbird

Selasphorus rufus

Bird · family Trochilidae · order Apodiformes

  1. G1
    Critically imperiled
  2. G2
    Imperiled
  3. G3
    Vulnerable
  4. G4
    Apparently secure
  5. G5
    Secure

NatureServe global rank G4: apparently secure[2].

Updated October 30, 2026. Published by Humblebee.

Endangered Species Act
Not listed[1]
NatureServe global rank
G4 Apparently Secure[2]
Native in
22 states[3]
Oldest known wild bird
8 years[4]

The Rufous Hummingbird is a bird in the hummingbird family[5]. It is not listed under the US Endangered Species Act, and it is native to 22 US states and territories, mostly in the West[1][3].

Conservation status

The Rufous Hummingbird is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act[1]. NatureServe gives it a global rank of G4 (Apparently Secure) and a US breeding rank of N5B (Secure (breeding))[2][6]. The IUCN Red List category recorded by NatureServe is Near threatened[7]. Breeding Bird Survey data suggest a yearly decline in numbers from 2004 to 2015[8]. The bird is also protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and has a CITES Appendix II listing, which controls international trade[9][10].

Status Value
Endangered Species Act[1] Not listed
NatureServe global rank[2] G4 (Apparently Secure)
NatureServe US rank[6] N5B (Secure (breeding))
IUCN Red List (via NatureServe)[7] Near threatened
Migratory Bird Treaty Act[9] Protected
CITES (international trade)[10] Appendix II

Where Rufous Hummingbird lives

NatureServe lists the Rufous Hummingbird as native in 22 US states and territories[3]. They include Alaska, California, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Arizona, New Mexico and Texas, along with other states in the West, the Plains and the South[3]. It is a long-distance migrant, so a state may see it only for part of the year[11]. The states with the most GBIF observation records are Washington, Oregon, California, Arizona and Texas, but that only shows where people report it[12].

Alaska: native, state rank S4BAKMaine: not recordedMEWisconsin: not recordedWIVermont: not recordedVTNew Hampshire: not recordedNHWashington: native, state rank S4BWAIdaho: native, state rank S4BIDMontana: native, state rank S4BMTNorth Dakota: not recordedNDMinnesota: not recordedMNIllinois: not recordedILMichigan: not recordedMINew York: not recordedNYMassachusetts: not recordedMAOregon: native, state rank S3ORNevada: native, state rank S3MNVWyoming: native, state rank S3BWYSouth Dakota: native, state rank SUSDIowa: not recordedIAIndiana: not recordedINOhio: not recordedOHPennsylvania: not recordedPANew Jersey: not recordedNJConnecticut: not recordedCTRhode Island: not recordedRICalifornia: native, state rank S1CAUtah: native, state rank S3UTColorado: native, state rank SNACONebraska: native, state rank SNRNNEMissouri: not recordedMOKentucky: not recordedKYWest Virginia: not recordedWVVirginia: not recordedVAMaryland: not recordedMDDelaware: not recordedDEArizona: native, state rank S5MAZNew Mexico: native, state rank S5NNMKansas: native, state rank SNAKSArkansas: native, state rank SUARTennessee: not recordedTNNorth Carolina: native, state rank SNANCSouth Carolina: not recordedSCDistrict of Columbia: not recordedDCOklahoma: native, state rank SNRMOKLouisiana: native, state rank S2NLAMississippi: native, state rank SNAMSAlabama: native, state rank SNRNALGeorgia: not recordedGAHawaii: not recordedHITexas: native, state rank S3NTXFlorida: not recordedFLPuerto Rico: not recordedPR
State presence as recorded by NatureServe[13].
Show state ranks (22 states)
StateRankMeaning
AlabamaSNRNNot Ranked (nonbreeding)
AlaskaS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
ArizonaS5MSecure (migrant)
ArkansasSUUnrankable
CaliforniaS1Critically Imperiled
ColoradoSNANot Applicable
IdahoS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
KansasSNANot Applicable
LouisianaS2NImperiled (nonbreeding)
MississippiSNANot Applicable
MontanaS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
NebraskaSNRNNot Ranked (nonbreeding)
NevadaS3MVulnerable (migrant)
New MexicoS5NSecure (nonbreeding)
North CarolinaSNANot Applicable
OklahomaSNRMNot Ranked (migrant)
OregonS3Vulnerable
South DakotaSUUnrankable
TexasS3NVulnerable (nonbreeding)
UtahS3Vulnerable
WashingtonS4BApparently Secure (breeding)
WyomingS3BVulnerable (breeding)

Habitat

NatureServe records many habitat types for this bird, including conifer forest, forest edge, shrubland, grassland, alpine areas, orchards and suburbs, and streamside areas[14]. Breeding sites include evergreen forest, thickets and brushy hillsides, with feeding in nearby scrubby areas and meadows full of nectar flowers[15]. The habitat is mostly young regrowth and openings in forest[15]. In northern Idaho and western Montana, it was often detected in clearcut and harvested areas and in post-fire habitats, and it was more likely to be detected in cut than in uncut forest[15].

Habitat types recorded by NatureServe[14]

Size, diet and lifespan

This bird is about 10 cm (4 in) long[16] and weighs about 3 g[17]. About 90% of its diet is nectar and 10% is invertebrates[18]. Insects are also part of its diet[19]. It also drinks tree sap from holes made by sapsuckers, which are a kind of woodpecker[19]. The clutch size is two, and the young can first fly about 20 days after hatching[20]. The oldest known banded bird was at least 8 years 11 months old[4].

Trait Value
Typical length[16] 10 cm (4 in)
Typical adult weight[17] 3 g (0.1 oz)
Longest recorded lifespan (AnAge)[21] 8.9 years (wild)
Oldest known wild bird (banding)[4] 8 years 11 months
Litter or clutch size[22] 2
Gestation or incubation[23] 16 days
Female maturity[24] 365 days (about 1.0 years)
Food habits[25] Invertivore, Nectarivore
Migration[11] long-distance migrant

Estimated diet composition (EltonTraits 1.0)[18]

  • 90% nectar
  • 10% invertebrates

When to look for it

The Rufous Hummingbird is diurnal, which means it is active during the day[26]. It can save energy at night by going into torpor, a short sleep-like state with low body activity[27]. It makes the longest migration of any North American hummingbird, flying from Mexico to Alaska[28]. In spring it moves north along the Pacific Coast, reaching California in late February to early March and Alaska by mid-April[28]. GBIF records in the US are highest in April, July and August, which shows when people report it[29].

January: 17,508 recordsJanFebruary: 18,600 recordsFebMarch: 54,665 recordsMarApril: 100,792 recordsAprMay: 87,357 recordsMayJune: 67,822 recordsJunJuly: 116,787 recordsJulAugust: 134,172 recordsAugSeptember: 57,447 recordsSepOctober: 15,095 recordsOctNovember: 14,172 recordsNovDecember: 15,409 recordsDec
US observation records on GBIF by month, all years. The three months with the most records are highlighted. Records show when people look and report, not how many animals there are[29].
Show records by month
MonthRecords
January17,508
February18,600
March54,665
April100,792
May87,357
June67,822
July116,787
August134,172
September57,447
October15,095
November14,172
December15,409

Where to see it

National Park Service species lists record Rufous Hummingbird as present in 105 park units[30]. Present means the park has a confirmed record, not that sightings are common.

And 81 more park units.

States with the most GBIF observation records: Washington, Oregon, California, Arizona, Texas[12]. These counts follow where people look and report, not population size.

Questions people ask

Is the Rufous Hummingbird endangered?
It is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act[1]. NatureServe ranks it G4 (Apparently Secure) worldwide[2].
Where does the Rufous Hummingbird live?
NatureServe lists it as native in 22 US states and territories, including Alaska, California, Oregon, Washington and Arizona[3]. It is a long-distance migrant[11].
What does the Rufous Hummingbird eat?
About 90% of its diet is nectar and 10% is invertebrates[18]. It also drinks tree sap from sapsucker holes[19].
How big is a Rufous Hummingbird?
It is about 10 cm (4 in) long[16] and weighs about 3 g[17].
How long does a Rufous Hummingbird live?
The oldest known banded bird was at least 8 years 11 months old[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Rufous Hummingbird is not listed as endangered or threatened under the US Endangered Species Act in USFWS ECOS data (checked 2026-10-30). USFWS ECOS
  2. NatureServe global conservation status rank for Rufous Hummingbird: G4 (Apparently Secure). NatureServe Explorer
  3. NatureServe lists Rufous Hummingbird as native in 22 US states and territories: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South... NatureServe Explorer
  4. Oldest known wild Rufous Hummingbird from US and Canadian bird banding records: at least 8 years 11 months old (USGS Bird Banding Laboratory). USGS Bird Banding Lab
  5. Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus) is a bird in the family Trochilidae, order Apodiformes. NatureServe Explorer
  6. NatureServe national rank in the United States: N5B (Secure (breeding)). NatureServe Explorer
  7. IUCN Red List category as recorded by NatureServe: Near threatened. NatureServe Explorer
  8. NatureServe notes on trend for Rufous Hummingbird. NatureServe Explorer
  9. Rufous Hummingbird is on the federal list of migratory birds protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (50 CFR 10.13). eCFR, 50 CFR 10.13
  10. CITES listing recorded by NatureServe: Appendix II (controls on international trade). NatureServe Explorer
  11. NatureServe migration category for Rufous Hummingbird: long-distance migrant (populations can differ). NatureServe Explorer
  12. US states with the most GBIF observation records of Rufous Hummingbird: Washington, Oregon, California, Arizona, Texas. Record counts follow observer effort, not population size. GBIF
  13. NatureServe state ranks for Rufous Hummingbird (map and table on this page). NatureServe Explorer
  14. Habitat types NatureServe records for Rufous Hummingbird: Forest/woodland, Forest - conifer, Forest edge, Woodland - conifer, Woodland - mixed, Shrubland/chaparral, Grassland/herbaceous, Alpine, Suburban/orchard, Riparian. NatureServe Explorer
  15. NatureServe notes on habitat for Rufous Hummingbird. NatureServe Explorer
  16. Typical length recorded by NatureServe: 10 cm (4 in). NatureServe Explorer
  17. Typical adult weight recorded by NatureServe: 3 g (0.1 oz). NatureServe Explorer
  18. Estimated diet composition in EltonTraits 1.0: 90% nectar, 10% invertebrates. EltonTraits 1.0
  19. NatureServe notes on food for Rufous Hummingbird. NatureServe Explorer
  20. NatureServe notes on reproduction for Rufous Hummingbird. NatureServe Explorer
  21. Maximum recorded lifespan in AnAge: 8.9 years in the wild. This is a record, not a typical lifespan. AnAge
  22. Typical litter or clutch size in AnAge: 2. AnAge
  23. Gestation or incubation period in AnAge: 16 days. AnAge
  24. Age at female sexual maturity in AnAge: 365 days (about 1.0 years). AnAge
  25. Adult food habits recorded by NatureServe: Invertivore, Nectarivore. NatureServe Explorer
  26. Adult activity patterns recorded by NatureServe: Diurnal. NatureServe Explorer
  27. NatureServe notes on phenology for Rufous Hummingbird. NatureServe Explorer
  28. NatureServe notes on migration for Rufous Hummingbird. NatureServe Explorer
  29. GBIF observation records of Rufous Hummingbird in the US by month (chart on this page). GBIF
  30. NPSpecies park lists recording Rufous Hummingbird as present (list on this page). NPS NPSpecies

Status, range and habitat come from NatureServe Explorer (CC BY 4.0) and USFWS ECOS at the snapshot date. Listings change by federal rule. State lists are where NatureServe records the species, not a promise that you will see it there. Never name a place smaller than a state. GBIF and park records count observations and checklists. They show where and when people report the species, not how many animals live there.

NatureServe. 2026. NatureServe Explorer [web application]. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available https://explorer.natureserve.org. (Accessed: October 30, 2026). Licensed under CC BY 4.0; SpeciesFacts selected and summarized it.